Quantcast

Philadelphia Mayor-elect Jim Kenney announces transition team

Journal Staff Report | 11/9/2015, 11:13 a.m.
Philadelphia Mayor-elect Jim Kenney announced last week the members of his transition team.
Jim Kenney

Philadelphia Mayor-elect Jim Kenney announced last week the members of his transition team.

Kenney, a former Democratic City Councilman, made the announcement days after a landslide victory over Republican opponent Melissa Murray Bailey.

The announcement included a broad and diverse line-up of more than 100 leaders including State Rep. Dwight Evans, a longtime African American legislator, and Alba Martinez, a Latina former president and CEO of the United Way of Southeastern Pennsylvania, who will serve as co-chairs.

The Kenney campaign stated in an announcement released last week, “The Kenney Transition Committee is focused on ensuring objectivity, community involvement, diversity and excellence as we form the Kenney Administration,” said the press release. “The Transition Committee will collect ideas from every neighborhood to ensure the Kenney Administration priorities can become a reality.”

The following is a list of members of the Kenney Transition Committee:

Transition Committee Leadership

Rep. Dwight Evans, Transition Committee Co-Chair

Alba Martinez, Transition Committee Co-Chair

Jessie Bradley, Transition Director

Steering Committee

Estelle Richman

Greg Rost

Joseph Martz

Judee Von Seldeneck

Ken Trujillo

Pastor James Hall

Pat Eiding

Rodney Muhammad

Education

Anne Gemmell, Co-Chair

Otis Hackney, Co-Chair

Harriet Dichter

Hillary Linardopolous

Jurate Krokys

Natalie Catin-St. Louis

Quibila Divine

Rhonda Lauer

Sharon Easterling

Sharon Nielson

Susan Gobreski

Dr. Fran Newberg

Commerce and Economic Development

Nina Ahmad, Co-Chair

Tara Chupka, Co-Chair

Andy Toy

Anthony Gallagher

Anuj Gupta

Della Clark

James Cuorato

Julia Meyers

Laurie Kavulich

Paul Levy

Renee Gillinger

Ryan Boyer

Shalimar Thomas

Stephen Tang

Steven Bradley

Varsovia Fernandez

Marcus Iannozzi

Public Safety

Dr. Branville Bard, Co-Chair

Maureen Rush, Co-Chair

Joanne Epps, Co-Chair

Alison Sprague

Bill Bergman

Bill Peebles

Bob Ballentine

Bryan Lentz

David Rudovsky

Dorothy Johnson Speight

Ed Marks

Ellen Kaplan

Emily Bittenbender

Erika Almiron

James Dollard

Joseph Evers

Paul Messing

Pedro Ramos

Reuben Jones

Sara Jacobson

Tom Nestel

City Administrative Services

Cynthia Figueroa, Co-Chair

Mike Nadol, Co-Chair

Nolan Atkinson, Co-Chair

Pedro Rodriguez , Co-Chair

Brigitte Daniel

Charles Gibbs

Clay Armbister

Craig R. Carnaroli

Dean Kaplan

James Muller

Jocelyn Hill

Joyce Wilkerson

Judge Ida Chen

Lauren Vidas

Lou Rulli

Lynda Orfanelli

Mike Marsico

Nancy Kammerdeiner

Stewart Weintraub

Tim Thornton

Community, Culture, and Recreation

Beth Devine, Co-Chair

Julie Hawkins, Co-Chair

Nicole Allen White, Co-Chair

Anne O’Callahan

Carmen Febo

Carol Lawrence

Gail Harrity

Janet Haas

John Chin

Lou Borda

Vik Dewan

Environment and Sustainability

David Masur, Chair

Chris Lewis

Dianne Herrin

Dr. Poune Saberi

E. Mitchell Swann

Emily Schapira

Jamie Gauthier

Kenneth Lande

Liz Robinson

Maitreyi Roy

Matthew Stepp

Maura McCarthy

Housing, Planning, and Development

Anne Fadullin, Co-Chair

Beth McConnell, Co-Chair

Andy Rachlin

Charles Lomax

Gaetano Picarelli

Jerry Sweeney

Herb Wetzel

Kelly Ganczarz

Kimberly Lloyd

Maisha Jackson

Maria Gonzalez

Rich DeMarco

Rick Sauer

Wadud Ahmad

Human Services

Donna Cooper, Co-Chair

Marla Gold, Co-Chair

Roberta Trombetta, Co-Chair

Bonnie Carmada

Jane Shull

Joanna Otero Cruz

John Lynch

Karin Annerhed-Harris

Natalie Levkovich

Nilda Ruiz

Numa St. Louis

Richard Cohen

Sandy Sheller

Sister Mary Scullion

Susan Kretsge

Immigrant and Multicultural Affairs

Marwan Kreidie, Co-Chair

Peter Gonzales, Co-Chair

Brad Baldia

Cathryn Miller-Wilson

Christian Dunbar

Christopher Chaplin

Diego Tapia

Jasmine Rivera

Judith Bernstein-Baker

Kay Kyungsun Yu

LeQuyen Vu

Margaret O’Sullivan

Rev. Adan Mairena

Rich Gitlen

Rob Buscher

Sokmala Chy

Sundrop Carter

Thoai Nguyen

Voffee Jabateh

Will Gonzalez

Yocasta Lora

Jim Duran

Infrastructure and Transportation

Joseph Syrnick, Co-Chair

Matthew Tharakan, Co-Chair

Anita Davidson

Beverly Coleman

Fran Kelley

Joseph Casey

Lou Rodriguez

Mike Liberi

Rhett Workman

Sarah Clarke Stuart

DNC Preparation

Julie Coker Graham, Chair

Jeff Guaracino

John McNichol

Michael Barnes

Michael Pearson

Sara Lomax Reese